Paralegal Studies class group photo

Paralegal Studies Advisory Council

The Paralegal Studies Advisory Council is made up of industry professionals who help ensure the program stays current as the business of law is constantly changing.

Advisory Council Members

  • Robert Anderson
    DuPage County Circuit Court Judge (Retired)
  • Betsy Ballek
    Attorney
  • Mary Barney
    Career & Technical Education Department Chair, Willowbrook High School
  • Devin Chambers
    Counselor, College of DuPage
  • Elizabeth Cooper
    Attorney/Adjunct Librarian, College of DuPage
  • Melissa Cowger
    Lead Deputy Clerk, DuPage County Government Center
  • Julianne Di Benedetto
    Paralegal Program Graduate, Thinking Outside the Box Law, Inc.
  • Teresa Dietz
    Program Support Specialist, College of DuPage
  • Jean Erhardt
    Paralegal, Clingen Callow & Mclean, LLC
  • Sally Fairbank
    Coordinator & Instructor, College of DuPage Paralegal Studies Program
  • Kris Fay
    Dean of Business & Technology, College of DuPage
  • Damon Fisch
    Attorney, Damon Fisch Attorney at Law
  • Capper Grant
    Attorney/Adjunct Faculty, College of DuPage
  • Nate Hill
    Senior Paralegal, DuPage County Government Center
  • Ann Marie Janatka
    Paralegal, Taxman, Pollock, Murray & Bekkerman, LLC
  • Christine Kickels
    Reference Librarian, College of DuPage
  • Terry Mohring
    Intake Specialist, Prairie State Legal Services
  • Mallory Mojarro
    Paralegal Program Graduate; Paralegal, Morreale Brady Malone & Cwik, P.C.
  • Jean Morris
    Paralegal, Cerami Law Firm LLC
  • Darlene Plis
    Deputy Circuit Clerk, DuPage County Circuit Court
  • Bradley Pollock
    Attorney, Taxman, Pollock, Murray & Bekkerman, LLC
  • Arnold Ramirez
    Paralegal, Abear Law Offices
  • Robert Rupp
    Executive Director, DuPage County Bar Association
  • Lori Swanson, CP
    Certified Paralegal, Sarantakis Law Group, Ltd.
  • Heather Sykora
    Student Representative 
  • Paul Watkiss
    Attorney/Adjunct Faculty, State Auto Insurance Company
  • Taylar Young
    Associate Attorney, Garofalo, Schreiber, Storm & Grant, Chartered


Contact Information

Annie Knight, Program Chair
Berg Instructional Center (BIC), Room 1441
(630) 942-2502
Email: knighta@cod.edu

Teresa Dietz, Program Support Specialist
Technical Education Center (TEC), Room 1008
(630) 942-3997
Email: norrist@cod.edu

Anika Collins, Program Advising
Berg Instructional Center (BIC), Room 1454D
(630) 942-3961
Email: collinsa555@cod.edu

Business and Applied Technology Division
Technical Education Center (TEC), Room 1034, (630) 942-2592