There are no classes on Wednesday, Nov. 22. The College is open. Visit the Campus Hours page for more information.

College of DuPage Announces Scholars Award Recipients

Scholars Awards

By Brian Kleemann

College of DuPage has announced 196 incoming students as Scholars Award recipients for fall 2017.

The awards fall into three categories: Presidential, a 64-semester hour full tuition scholarship; Board of Trustees, which is $2,500 per year; and Deans, which is $1,000 per year.

This year’s Presidential Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

Aurora: Angello DiMonte, Metea Valley; Marianne Duran, Waubonsie Valley; Tejaswi Kandula, Metea Valley; Bartlomiej Kubiak, Metea Valley
Bensenville: Evan Ripperger, Fenton
Bloomingdale: Ridas Jagelavicius, Glenbard East; Joseph Pusateri, Lake Park
Bolingbrook: Rachel Irwin, Downers Grove North; Jacqueline Pawl, Downers Grove South
Brookfield: Hunter Jasinski, Lyons Township
Carol Stream: Sean Fisher, Glenbard North; Nauman Khan, Wheaton North; Gina Maggiore, West Chicago
Countryside: Stephen Romero, Lyons Township
Downers Grove: David Campbell III, Downers Grove South; David Cimbalista, Homeschooled; Audrey Staron, Downers Grove North; Tiffany Wang, Downers Grove South
Elmhurst: Kevin Brownlie, York
Glendale Heights: Austin Novak, Glenbard East; Retaj Omar, Islamic Foundation; Brandon Quigley, Glenbard East
Glen Ellyn: Yusuf Baggia, Glenbard South; Maryam Ghouse, Islamic Foundation; Maxwell Gobleder, Glenbard South; Scott Lupa, Glenbard South; Ethan Moon, Glenbard West; Michael Santana, Glenbard South; Grace Wagner, Glenbard West
Hanover Park: James Firme, Lake Park
Lemont: Adam Popper, Lemont
Lisle: Rachel Chapman, Homeschooled; Collin Leger, Downers Grove North
Lombard: Amanda Chapman, Glenbard East; Sophia Flicek, Willowbrook; Dylan Goodale, Glenbard East; Christopher Latelle, Glenbard East; Samantha Leide, Timothy Christian; Lauren Martin, Willowbrook; Daisy Mendez, Glenbard East; Paul Zaccone, Glenbard East
Naperville: Gabrielle Canlas, Naperville Central; Olivia Celinski, Metea Valley; Andrew Ehrler, Metea Valley; Abir Khan, Metea Valley; Cory Lhotka, Naperville Central; Brittany Schloderback, Neuqua Valley; Gracie Wajda, Metea Valley; Alexander Warner, Neuqua Valley
Roselle: Alyssa Kuman, Lake Park
Warrenville: Wade Ammons, Wheaton Warrenville South; Michelle Campos, Wheaton Warrenville South; Benjamin Cavanaugh, Wheaton Warrenville South; Michael Muzik, Homeschooled
West Chicago: Garrett Hosticka, West Chicago
Wheaton: Patrick McNally, Wheaton North; Lynn Nguyen, Wheaton Warrenville South; Gabriella Zaffer, Glenbard West
Willow Springs: Alexandra Manaves, Lyons Township
Woodridge: Mason Monen, Downers Grove North

This year’s Board of Trustees Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

Addison: Jacklyn Erker, Addison Trail
Aurora: Isiah Mack-Holden, Metea Valley; David Ortiz, Homeschooled; Allison Plesha, Metea Valley
Bensenville: Angela Calabrese, Fenton
Bloomingdale: Daniella Pellegrino, Lake Park
Brookfield: Vincenzo DiMaggio, Lyons Township; William Geisert, Lyons Township; Victoria Vila, Lyons Township
Carol Stream: Jennifer Bettinger, Glenbard North; Devin Walleck, Glenbard North
Downers Grove: John Pitelka, Downers Grove North, Melissa Wang, Downers Grove South
Elmhurst: Grace Fisher, York; Gabriela Palomino, York
Glendale Heights: Martin Deyanov, Glenbard West; Hannah DiLallo, Glenbard North; Jillian Pontelo, Glenbard East
Glen Ellyn: Gabriel Altabarani, Glenbard South; Jake Fondel, Glenbard West; Evan Hubbard, Glenbard South; Joshua Jacoby, Glenbard South; Pierson Merritt, Glenbard South
Itasca: Rosanna Martinelli, Lake Park
Lemont: Emie Choquette, Lemont; Lukas Malakauskas, Lemont
Lombard: Christopher Cahill, Glenbard East; Jack Pearson, Glenbard East; Alex Schuchardt, Glenbard South; Aubrey Witt, Glenbard East
Naperville: Erica Joy Agudelo, Naperville North; Jacqueline Cardot, Naperville North; Zachary Huebner, Metea Valley; Luke Johnson, Naperville Central; Christina Oswald, Neuqua Valley; Carinne Risch, Naperville Central; Abbey Salazar, Neuqua Valley; Pavitar Singh, Metea Valley; Broderick Stejskal, Neuqua Valley; Nathan Yung, Neuqua Valley; Donald Zurek, Naperville Central
Roselle: Serena Merchant, Lake Park
Warrenville: John Coleman, Wheaton Warrenville South
Westmont: Rachel Chorney, Westmont
Wheaton: Emerson Fister,WheatonWarrenville South; Shawn O’Brien, Wheaton Warrenville South; Kenzie Russeau, Wheaton Warrenville South
Willowbrook: Ivana Suska, Hinsdale South
Winfield: Ethan Jordan, Wheaton North
Wood Dale: Taylor Kaminski, Fenton; Evelyn Martinez, Downers Grove North

This year’s Deans Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

Addison: Allyssa August, Addison Trail; Dimitrios Giannopoulos, Addison Trail; Charlie Hajkowicz, Addison Trail; Eric Lynch, Addison Trail; Daniel Simon, Addison Trail; Suhei Valbuena, Addison Trail
Aurora: Aimen Ahmed, Metea Valley; Christopher Canlas, Metea Valley; Ramiro Esquivel, Metea Valley; Tyler Goch, Metea Valley; Mark Goulding, Metea Valley; Faizan Haq, Metea Valley; Sean Sundrani, Waubonsie Valley; Faarea Syed, Metea Valley; Victoria Wilk, Waubonsie Valley
Bensenville: Michael Barnas, Fenton; Rachel Matug, Fenton; Emily Mendiola, York; Amanda Tazbazian, Bensenville
Bloomingdale: Athena Kakolires, Addison Trail
Bolingbrook: Jane Szymanski, Naperville Central
Burr Ridge: Rasa Naruseviciute
Carol Stream: Teresa Chirayil, Glenbard North; Katherine Schulz, Wheaton North; Bansari Upadhyay, Glenbard North
Darien: Angelica Rossi, Hinsdale South
Downers Grove: Mia Fallara, Downers Grove South; Jonathan Guttello, Downers Grove South; David Harrison, Homeschooled; Anthony Mariani, Downers Grove South; Gabriel Roselieb, Downers Grove North
Elmhurst: Timothy Dal Pino, Willowbrook; Christopher Halka, York; Olivia Hoekstra, Timothy Christian; Forrest Kirchner, Willowbrook; Alexander Swintek, York
Glendale Heights: Nada Jameeluddin, Glenbard East; Johanna Kando, Glenbard West; Nathaniel Littlefield; Michael Rivas, Glenbard West
Hanover Park: Syed Athar, Glenbard North; Narze Encarnacion, Glenbard North; Enrique Munoz, Lake Park; Faith Tran, Lake Park
Lemont: Rose Arnold, Lemont; Reilly Richa, Lemont; Gerda Simkeviciute, Lemont; Hailey Woynerowski, Lemont
Lisle: Megan Connolly, Lisle
Lombard: Keegan Hinton, Glenbard East; Aleksandar Ivancevic, Glenbard South; Olivia Pennebaker, Willowbrook
Naperville: Alex Auw, Naperville Central; Andrew Auw, Naperville Central; Thomas Buchler, Naperville North; Sasha Fenton, Naperville Central; Faith Fojas, Naperville North; Jonathan Lapsey, Naperville North; Max Mougette, Metea Valley; Khaja Omer, Waubonsie Valley; James Piehl, Metea Valley; Ashud Rajput, Naperville Central; Marla Schlifke, Metea Valley; Claire Teeling, Neuqua Valley; Thomas Williams, Naperville Central
Plainfield: Ifeoma Udoka, Neuqua Valley
Roselle: Brooke Bohne, Lake Park; Emily Green, Lake Park
Villa Park: Patrick Littleson, Willowbrook
Warrenville: Janessa Torres, Wheaton Warrenville South
West Chicago: Lizeth Carmona, West Chicago; Gurleen Kaur, West Chicago
Westmont: Karen Ketter, Downers Grove North; Kristopher Ross, Downers Grove South
Wheaton: Fahrudin Mujic, Wheaton Warrenville South; Nikola Plavsic, Glenbard South; Ebrahim Zulqarni, Wheaton Warrenville South
Willowbrook: Kathy Borowski, Hinsdale South; Leen Tajeddin, Hinsdale South
Willow Springs: Kate Kidwell, Lyons Township
Wood Dale: Kelly Trzmielewski, Fenton
Woodridge: Benjamina Arthur, Downers Grove South; David Martinez, Downers Grove North; Lesley Munoz, Downers Grove North; Cole Sarros, Downers Grove South

To maintain the scholarship, all scholars must be enrolled full-time (minimum 12 credit hours) pursuing a degree or certificate at College of DuPage, maintain a 3.5 cumulative GPA, and complete a minimum of 15 Honors credit hours, including an Honors seminar. In addition, Presidential Scholars Award recipients must complete 20 hours of approved volunteer work during their first year at COD.

For more information about the Scholars Awards or attending College of DuPage, contact the Admissions and Outreach office at (630) 942-2626 or email admissions@cod.edu.

College of DuPage

425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn IL, 60137

(630) 942-2800 (Main)

(630) 942-3000 (Student Services)

  2017 College of DuPage