COD Announces Scholars Award Recipients

Scholars reception image

By Brian Kleemann

College of DuPage has announced 140 incoming students as Scholars Award recipients for fall 2013.

Click here to watch a video from the event.

The awards fall into three categories: Presidential, a 64-semester hour full tuition scholarship; Board of Trustees, $2,500 per year; and Dean's, $1,500 per year. Earl Dowling, Associate Vice President, Student Affairs, said these high-achieving students were selected from more than 300 applicants and represent each of the high school districts in District 502. They have an average GPA of 4.018, while 36 percent reported an ACT composite score of 30 or higher while 50 percent reported an ACT composite score of 27 or higher.

"We are so excited about having you here," Dowling told the scholars during the recent Scholars Reception at the College. "You represent for us a wonderful beginning this fall." Click here for more photos from the reception.

This year's Presidential Scholars are as follows:

Addison: Joni Beqari, Addison Trail; Emmanuel Leon, Addison Trail;

Aurora: Alexis Amor, Waubonsie Valley; Tyler Bratland, Waubonsie Valley; Irenka De Leon, Waubonsie Valley; Nithya Karpagavinayagam, Metea Valley; Kelly Mortell, Metea Valley; Stacy Zalisk, Metea Valley;

Bloomingdale: Jessica Krause, Lake Park; Mitchell Martin, St. Francis;

Bolingbrook: Iman Khan, Neuqua Valley; Karina Negron, Plainfield;

Brookfield: Hannah Schewe, Lyons Township;

Burr Ridge: Kristina Harvel, Lyons Township;

Carol Stream: Jonathan Heideman, Glenbard North; Syeda Khalid, Wheaton North; Countryside: Lisa Kleidon, Lyons Township;

Darien: Ashley Young, Hinsdale South;

Downers Grove: Karissa Brazdys, Downers Grove North; Kevin Brewton, Downers Grove North; Courtney Byczynski, Downers Grove South; Agnieszka Cisak, Downers Grove South; Joanna Domanski, Downers Grove South; Thea Klinker, Downers Grove South; Caley Miller, Downers Grove North;

Elmhurst: Jarrett Herman, York; Kimberly Hughes, York; Scott Spoolstra, York; Timothy Stotz, York;

Glendale Heights: Vishal Chaudhari, Glenbard East; Christian Eustaquio, Glenbard East; Hope Javier, Glenbard East; Rebecca Luedtke, Glenbard East;

Glen Ellyn: Erik Greenwell, Glenbard South; Thomas Stoffels, Glenbard South;

Hanover Park: Debora Bernal, Glenbard North; Kaitlin Jennings, Glenbard North; Amanda Manton, Glenbard North;

LaGrange: Sarah Patterson, Lyons Township; Jacqueline Zeisloft, Lyons Township;

Lemont: Alexandra Kirkolis, Lemont; Rachael Smith, Lemont; Stephen Tuscher, Lemont;

Lisle: Aaron Basham, Lisle; Kelly Krebaum, Lisle; Nicolette Maas, Lisle; Ashleigh Zurek, Lisle

Lombard: Dylan Chapman, Glenbard South; Sage Cicero, Willowbrook; Colton Eakins, Willowbrook; Thomas Faron, Glenbard East; Jocelyn Fletcher, Glenbard East; Michael Hansen, Glenbard East; Paul Michael Haynes, Montini; Ilham Hussaini, Glenbard West; Jana Payne, Glenbard East;

Naperville: Hira Chouhdry, Metea Valley; Haley Evans, Neuqua Valley; Bradley Howell, Metea Valley; Nathan Kiehn, Heritage Academy; Taylor McKeown, Neuqua Valley; Marc Robert Oda, Homeschooled; Alexander Picchi, Neuqua Valley; Michael Robles, Neuqua Valley; Jacob Sumeraj, Neuqua Valley; Timothy Tunnell Jr., Neuqua Valley; Emily Witek, Naperville North; Abigail Zeeb, Naperville Central;

Roselle: Laura Kaczmarczyk, Lake Park; Katherine Nowak, Lake Park;

Villa Park: Randall Dziak, Willowbrook; Paul Gliori, Willowbrook; Dominic Lofrano, Willowbrook;

Warrenville: Sarah Lapp, Wheaton North;

West Chicago: Daniela Garcia, West Chicago Community; Eric Pekosh, West Chicago;

Westmont: Zackary Sedivy, Westmont; Ruth Vrtis, Westmont;

Wheaton: Julia Anderson, Wheaton North; John Batke, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Thomas Beardsley, Wheaton North; Erick Diaz, Wheaton North; Ryan Mamlic, Wheaton North; Michael Restaino, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Zachary Slezak, Wheaton North; Joseph Vitone, Wheaton North; Gregory Vlassov, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Asha Yacob, Wheaton North; Megumi Yamane, Wheaton-Warrenville South;

Willowbrook: Josh Copp, Hinsdale South;

Winfield: Marta Gowett, Wheaton North;

Wood Dale: Douglas Fillip, Fenton; Peyton Sopoci, Fenton;

Woodridge: Samuel Ciucci, Downers Grove South; Ralph Daguit, Downers Grove South; Michael Hoffman, Downers Grove South; Stephany Ruiz-Gonzalez, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Rocco Zucchero, Downers Grove South;

This year's Board of Trustees Scholars are as follows:

Addison: Tory Busse, Addison Trail;

Aurora: Brittany Baumgartner, Metea Valley; Timothy Goulding, Aurora Christian; Benjamin Knightwright, Waubonsie Valley;

Bensenville: Nelson Sosa, Fenton;

Bloomingdale: Megan McAvoy, Lake Park;

Burr Ridge: Spencer Baum, Hinsdale Adventist;

Countryside: Alison Bednara, Lyons Township;

Glen Ellyn: Hayley Bingen, Glenbard South; Marina Jawad, Glenbard South;

Lemont: Matthew Vitt, Lemont;

Lombard: Thomas Bruce, Glenbard East; Tori Donoghue, Glenbard East; Fatima Raza, Glenbard East;

Naperville: Alana Joy Alfeche, Metea Valley; Jennifer Kaeppel, Naperville Central;

Roselle: Rachel Fonseca, Lake Park;

Warrenville: L. Daryle Worley, Wheaton-Warrenville South;

Wheaton: Anisha John, Glenbard South; Daniel Lodge, Glenbard West; Joash Ged Mencias, Glenbard South;

Wood Dale: Katarzyna Siemionko, Fenton;

    

This year's Dean's Scholars are as follows:

Aurora: Jason Adams, Metea Valley; Michael Murphy, Metea Valley;

Bolingbrook: Yahya Choudhry, Islamic Foundation;

Brookfield: Cory Moulder, Lyons Township;

Burr Ridge: Christian Youssef, Lyons Township;

Carol Stream: Ryan Fogarty, Glenbard North;

Darien: Marc Kurdas, Downers Grove South;

Elmhurst: Cameren Rutz, York;

Glendale Heights: Amy Bartyzel, Glenbard West;

Glen Ellyn: Ben McTaggart, Glenbard West;

Hanover Park: Kelsie Rider, Glenbard North;

Lombard: Sophie Jermyn, Glenbard East;

Naperville: Shao Wen Chen, Neuqua Valley; Julian Gonzalez, Neuqua Valley; Allison Zeeb, Naperville Central

Roselle: Ali Barto, Lake Park;

Westmont: Holly Houghton, Downers Grove North;

Wheaton: John Anderson, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Samuel Venezia, Wheaton-Warrenville South;

Woodridge: Zachary Garcia, Downers Grove South;

All scholars must pursue a degree or certificate at College of DuPage and enroll in a minimum of 15 hours per semester; maintain a 3.5 cumulative GPA; and complete a minimum of 15 Honors credit hours, including an Honors seminar and /or Humanities 2210, Leadership Development. Presidential Scholars must also complete a designated Service Learning course or 20 hours of approved volunteer work during their first year at COD.

Dowling said high-achieving high school seniors and their families are selecting College of DuPage from a variety of educational options.

"This reflects the high quality of our instruction, small class sizes and a campus that features state-of-the-art facilities," he said. "The soaring cost of tuition at four-year institutions and an economy that is still unpredictable are also major factors when selecting a college. For example, each Presidential Scholarship is worth more than $8,700, which is an incredible value considering the high level of education that these students will receive."

For more information about the Scholars Awards or attending College of DuPage, contact the Admissions and Outreach office at (630) 942-2380 or email admissions@cod.edu.